Friday, April 19, 2024
[…] Friday, April 19, 2024

Opinion: Trump Trial for Allegedly FALSIFYING BUSINESS RECORDS IN THE FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE is Contrary to Legal Precedents

By David William Jedell, Attorney at Law April 19, 2024
The Bragg case must be dismissed as beyond the Statute of Limitations. No crime is alleged after 2017 and the indictment is dated April 4, 2023, over 6 years later. See, Indictment, https://www.npr.org/2023/04/04/1167708172/trump-charges-hush-money-new-york-indictment. Statute of Limitation for a Felony under NY Law: For felony offenses other than A felonies listed in § 30.10(2)(a), the statute of limitation requires that the “prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within five years after the commission thereof…” See § 30.10(2)(b).