Friday, April 19, 2024
[…] Subsequently, during the trial weeks after commencement, for the first time, Judge Merchan allegedly informed the Trump defense that D.A. Alvin Bragg was alleging that the alleged crime that was being covered up, but not alleged in the indictment, was Election Law § 17-152. "Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." Fundamental Due Process requires prior notice and an opportunity to be heard. This hardly seems to comply.
How is it that Judge Merchan allegedly Gets All the Trump Orbit Cases?